Build a professional network for life!
ILCA committee involvement is the best way to augment your membership. Membership, in any organization, requires both give and take. By participating on a committee, you match your special interests and talents to an ILCA program or initiative.
All committee members are approved by the committee chair
Volunteers are asked to serve for at least two years
There are usually 4-10 meetings per year depending on the committee
ILCA has three meeting formats:
In-person: The preferred meeting format is in-person, but a virtual option is available
Hybrid: Attendees have the choice to attend in person or virtually
Virtual: There is no in-person option and all attendees will be virtual
Committees and Chairs
Awards
Brian Jordison, James Martin Associates and Becca LaBarre, EverGreen Landscape
Design
Jason Lundberg, Chalet and Robert Milani, Bertog Landscape
Education
Mike Blackwell, Chalet
Experience – iLandscape Show (FULL)
Tina Scanlan-Turner, Infinity Lawn & Landscape; Associate Chair: Rachelle Lurvey-Eifert, Turtle Creek Nursery; Nominated Chair: Jamie Heflin, Midwest Groundcovers
Fire & Ice
“Fire”: David Burton; Associate Chair: Jessica Riedell, The Riedell Group LLC; “Ice”: Paul Washburn, Yellowstone Landscape; Associate Chair: Bob Bertog, Bertog Landscape
Future Landscape Industry Professionals (FLIP)
Co-Chairs: Carrington Misener, Midwest Groundcovers & Tim Sweeney, Mariani Landscape
Golf Outing (FULL)
Crystal Novy, Rochester Concrete Products; Associate Chair: Sarah Egan, Lafarge Fox River Stone; Nominated Chair: Bob Bols, Pedersen Company
Growers (FULL)
Mike Krueger, Midwest Groundcovers
InVigorateU
Pete Worth, Kankakee Nursery Co.
Meagan Provencher, Wasco Nursery & Garden Center
Irrigation
Brett Gold, American National Sprinkler and Lighting
Latino Relations
TBD
Magazine
Joe Scopelliti, Guy Scopelliti Co, Inc.
Membership
Aaron Zych, ILT Vignocchi, Inc.
Billy Oliver, Night Light
Owners and Senior Managers Group
TBD
Regulatory and Legislative
Dan Migacz, A.M. Woodland Outdoor Design
Spring Training
Lauren Howell, Stuber Land Design
Samuel Cottrell, Stoneleaf Nursery
Sustainable and Ecological Landscape (FULL)
Brandon Losey, Alluvium Landscapes
Alan Weene, Reflections Water Gardens
Technical Skills
Terry Holum, Sebert; Associate Chair: Debbie Bartsch, Chalet
Turf (FULL)
Shane Griffith, Weedman; Associate Chair: Brandon Burns, Weedman; Nominated Chair: Josh Murray, ConservFS
Women’s Networking Group (FULL)
Nicole Nault, SiteOne Landscape Supply
Brenda Ward, Beary Landscaping
Young Professionals (FULL)
Jillyan MacMorris, Night Light, Inc.
Zachary Abear, MAEK Landscapes